Privacy Policy

Overview

This Privacy Policy outlines how EDTRIN deals with the personal information we collect. People who deal with EDTRIN are entitled to expect that any information collected will be treated in accordance with our Australian privacy responsibilities and obligations.

What is personal information?

Personal information includes any information or opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

The types of personal information which EDTRIN collects may include an individual’s name, phone number, email address, address, nationality, date of birth, and educational history. Due to the nature of the services provided by EDTRIN, some of the information we collect may be sensitive information, including details about an individual’s race, ethnic background or religion.

It is not common practice for EDTRIN to collect information about an individual’s medical history, political opinion, sexual preference or criminal record, unless such information is required in order to process a student’s application for admission, enrolment and education. EDTRIN will only collect sensitive information with an individual’s consent.

Personal information may be collected by EDTRIN in a number of circumstances, including when an individual:

We generally collect personal information directly from the individual concerned, although there may be occasions when information is collected from third parties, such as a family member who contacts us on the individual’s behalf, from our contractors who supply services to us, through our partner institutions or from a publicly maintained record. If an individual does not provide the information requested by us, we may not be able to provide them with our services.

If you provide personal information to us about someone else, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that, without us taking any further steps required by privacy laws, we may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

For example, you should take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy, including our identity and how to contact us, the purposes for which we collect personal information, our information disclosure practices, the individual’s right to obtain access to the information we hold about them and the consequences for the individual if the information is not provided. The individual must also provide the consents set out in this Privacy Policy in respect of how EDTRIN will deal with their personal information.

What other information do we collect?

When you look at the EDTRIN website, our computers record your visit and log the following anonymous information for statistical purposes:

This information is derived from Google Analytics, which offers an opt-out option. Find more information on how this information is collected and anonymised or how to opt out of data collection here.

Some sections of EDTRIN website use standard industry technologies, for example ‘cookies’, to make full use of the site.

EDTRIN uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

EDTRIN will only use and disclose personal information about you that is collected using cookies for other purposes where we have your consent to do so, or as otherwise required or authorised by law.

What do we do with the information?

EDTRIN collects personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to individuals. We may also collect personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the primary purpose of collection, including:

EDTRIN will only use and disclose personal information about you for the purposes stated above, where we have your consent to do so, or as otherwise required or authorised by law. For example, EDTRIN centres may need to share student information with partner institutions in the course of providing education classes on the institution’s campuses or workplaces. We will never share your personal information without your consent. In most cases, personal information will be omitted when aggregated for analysis purposes.

With your consent, we may use your personal information to contact you on an ongoing basis in order to provide you with marketing information we think would be of interest to you, including by mail, email, SMS and telephone. You can choose to opt out of this option.

EDTRIN may retain other companies and contractors to provide services for us, including entities located outside Australia, who will need to have access to your personal information to perform their obligations. EDTRIN may also use a cloud-based service to store and process personal information.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us disclosing your information to entities located outside Australia for these purposes, as well as EDTRIN-related companies to allow those companies to use and disclose that information for the primary and ancillary purposes for which EDTRIN collects personal information stated above. In such circumstances, we are not responsible for a failure of the overseas recipient to comply with Singaporean privacy laws.

Only a limited number of staff has access to the information collected via the EDTRIN website. The information is collated for analysis. It is then evaluated and published in reports that show EDTRIN-usage patterns and identify popular areas of the website. This helps us to improve and develop the website and its services.

For security reasons, EDTRIN uses software programs to monitor network traffic and identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Minors and privacy

When EDTRIN has knowledge that a person under age 15 is providing personal information to EDTRIN, we require the person to obtain parental permission and consent for you to provide EDTRIN with your personal information.

What won’t we do with the information?

EDTRIN will not disclose or externally publish personal information to third parties who are not related to EDTRIN with a view to allowing them to direct market their products or services without the relevant individual’s consent.

No attempt will be made to identify individual users of the EDTRIN website except in the unlikely event of an investigation or legal proceedings, or where otherwise permitted to do so under the Privacy Act.

For example, EDTRIN will gather more extensive information than stated above in the following circumstances:

Is data stored in a secure way?

EDTRIN has security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control, as required by law and generally accepted industry standards. However, no system is 100% secure and to the extent permitted by law, we exclude any liability in contract, tort or otherwise for any security breach.

Do we publish personal information on our website?

EDTRIN will only publish personal information on our website if it has been collected for this purpose with your knowledge and consent.

When giving such consent you should be aware that information published on our website is accessible to millions of users from all over the world, that it will be indexed by search engines and that it may be copied and used by any web user. This means that once the information is published on our website, EDTRIN will have no control over its subsequent use and disclosure.

Names and email addresses of EDTRIN staff appearing on our website are provided with their knowledge and consent.

Under no circumstances will EDTRIN sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

What about external links?

This site contains links to other sites. EDTRIN is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Can I access and correct my personal information?

You have the right to access your personal information held by EDTRIN on request, subject to limited exceptions in the Privacy Act. We will deal with your request within a reasonable time. We may recover from you our reasonable cost of providing you with access.

EDTRIN will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Should you wish to access or amend this information, or complain about a breach of the Privacy Act, please contact Steve Maskell at:
Edtrin Group Pty. Ltd.
Corporate Headquarters
Level 306 Battery Rd
Singapore

Email: steve.maskell@edtrin.com

We will make all reasonable attempts to respond to your complaints or requests.

Further information about the application of privacy law to the private sector generally can be found by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (details above).

If you no longer wish to receive any communications, or want to be removed from any EDTRIN database, please contact the service identified on the relevant feature page, or Steve Maskell on the details set out above.